Saturday, April 25, 2009

Crazy Busy and Loving It!

First, I have to tell you it's absolutely GORGEOUS here in southeastern Pennsylvania! The dogwoods and flowering crabapple have begun to bloom, the fish and frogs are happily swimming around the pond (time to start feeding them again!) and birdsongs are filling the air. I soooooooooo want to be out there prepping the garden, but there are a gazillion other things I must tend to first. :)

So here's a quick rundown of the doings around here....

New treasure boxes just listed on eBay and Etsy:

This one says "Plant a garden, Feed the birds, Fly a kite, Dance in the rain, Take long walks, Smell the roses"...(Can you tell I have spring fever?!)

And these two are soooooo cute - just 3" x 3" and lined with whimsical paper...



I'm painting signs for both eBay and a commissions this weekend too - and would you believe I'm almost caught up with commission work?! Yep - just two pieces to go, and the schedule is open again! So if there's a piece you're longing for, shoot me an email. I can't make any promises, and to be honest, I'm kind of fussy about commissions anyway - they have to be FUN (I know, how spoiled am I?) It's just that I truly believe you can't do a piece justice if your heart isn't in it. Anyway, if you have a wicked cool idea (or trust me with one, hehe!) drop me a line. :)

In other news, I was soooooooo pleased to open my email this morning and discover I'm the featured artist on the PFATT blog (the "Primitive Folk Art Talk and Tea" group). Actually, I think the way they put it is that I'm their "Featured Pfattie" - the P is silent, by the way, so it's appropriate on so many levels!

Oh - and if anyone hasn't noticed the Facebook banner on the right side of the blog, please feel free to friend me there. Like the blog here, I often post info about works in progress, so it's an easy way to get the heads-up. Oh, and Twitter!! Yep, like everyone else in the universe, I'm tweeting. You can find me there under "kingofmice".

Work is also in progress for the upcoming Ghoultide Gathering show - October will be here before we know it, and I'm sooooooooo looking forward seeing everyone!

That's about it for now - I'm off to drop some tunes in the CD player and start painting. Later tonight, dinner at a friend's house. I'm bringing dessert, which would normally find me in the kitchen half the day, but with this week's schedule I'm taking the easy way out and hitting the bakery on the way there (shhhhhhh - don't tell!)

Have a magical, productive and *creative* weekend, all!

♥ Carolee

6 comments:

Fuzzy Brush said...

Love your new kitty boxes! You sure know your cats! Best thoughts from the brush...doris

snippetgirl said...

You are killing me with the cats! There is nothing i love more, so i just adore seeing these. One day, I WILL own a Carolee Cat creation :). Congrats on the Pfattie feature! (don't you love saying that word??).
Enjoy your weekend~~
Many purrs,
Carrie

Prim's by Kim said...

Those are CAT-tastic =D

Janine said...

The way you paint catsis so amazing.
Every single piece (I said that before) is fantastic
Enjoy your Weekend
Janine

Michele Whitney said...

My chin drops every time I click onto your blog! I am totally in awe of your work. How you are able to part with any of your creations is beyond me! Keep on blowing us all away, Carolee!

Michele ~.~
P.S. Have you ever painted a Kite Flying "Tabby" cat??

Sonia ;) said...

Carolee,
If I could bottle your energy....The artwork is absolutely breathetaking...Enjoy spring.

Smiles,
Sonia ;)